7 Comments

Your post reminded me to check out the salicylate content of wintergreen essential oil, and boy, it's a doozy.

Added to peppermint oil it exhibits synergistic effects too.

Wintergreen

Scientific Name(s): Gaultheria procumbens L.

Common Name(s): Boxberry, Canada tea, Checkerberry, Deerberry, Gaultheria oil, Mountain tea, Partridgeberry, Teaberry, Wintergreen

...Wintergreen oil is 98% methyl salicylate. 1 mL of wintergreen oil is equivalent to 1.4 g of aspirin; therefore, 5 mL of wintergreen oil is equivalent to approximately 7 g of aspirin (which is the equivalent of 21.5 aspirin [325 mg] tablets). Even small doses of oral wintergreen oil may cause toxicity.

https://www.drugs.com/npp/wintergreen.html#:~:text=Wintergreen%20oil%20is%2098%25%20methyl,%5B325%20mg%5D%20tablets).

Expand full comment
Jul 10, 2023Liked by Jennifer Depew, R.D.

I do enjoy the information you post.

your efforts are much appreciated.

many of your articles, like this one, end up bookmarked in my medtech folder for future reference if needed

Expand full comment

In your last Substack article on salicylates and guaifenesin did you say that meat and dairy were low in salicylates??? I don’t see you talking much about them only all the problem of finding vegetarian foods that are low in salicylates so I take it you are or mostly vegetarian. Just throwing this out there in trying to help in some way... but I have seen where people have gone to mostly red meat diets and been cured of a lot of what ails them from eating everything else. Not sure that is in any way an option for you and don’t mean to insult you by suggesting it if you are vehemently opposed to eating meat or animals, I just hate it that you have these health issues that seem to cause you so much discomfort and distress! I really do enjoy your work and you remain in my thoughts and prayers in all you do.

Expand full comment